I thought I`d try something different to make my cam. My idea was that if I cut the OD to that of the “lug” of the cam and then place the blank on my CNC rotary table. The problem with this method is that it would create a slight radius upto the lug which should ideally be flat. If I used a large enough cutter, with the cam being so small then the radius would be minimum and in my opinion, shouldn`t effect anything…I may stand corrected!!

I did some calculations because I needed to work out the angle I needed to turn the rotab to end up with the correct width of the lug on the cam. I failed in the calculation, my trig was clearly not upto scratch! So with some help of my dad and also some good diagrams and a solution off a work colleague (cheers Rich!) I had the angle set.
https://raynerd.co.uk/wp-content/upLoads/camdata.jpg

I then set about machining:

Nice and slow, but you can see the lug forming. I was just going back and forward using the rotab.

Then removed, centered in the 4 jaw and reamed off plan so that it would suit the mount on my 48 tooth gear I made.

and here it is with the gear mounted the wrong way around so I could see the cam acting on the exhaust lever.

And here is the lever part way through machining. I enjoyed doing this piece, it was quite straight forward yet an interesting shape:

And all together… once again the gear is mounted the wrong way around so we can see the cam!

So the next job now which I am absolutely dreading is the valve block – I really need to get my head around this, how it is machined and what the parts are even doing!

Could anyone who has made the webster explain, or ideally a photo, to show how you have made your spring to keep the lever lifted?

I also got a nice supprise in the post today…

but more on this soon….

Cheers
Chris